Accord and Satisfaction Collections…Another Kick in the Pants from the Bench
[…] The New Owner appealed this ruling to the Appellate Court.

 

The Holding – New Owner Wins… Associations Beware!

The Appellate Court reversed the trial court, holding that in spite of the Condominium Act’s specific allocation provisions, “[w]hen the Association negotiated the New Owner’s check that was tendered in full and final satisfaction of the Association’s disputed claim, an accord and satisfaction resulted.” The Appellate Court applied §673.3111 which provided in part:

(1)  If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.

(2)  Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.

The exceptions allowed by the statute did not apply in this instance. Thus, the Appellate Court held that by depositing the check after the New Owner’s offer to settle the unliquidated debt, the Association created an accord and satisfaction.